Terms Of Use

 

Please read these terms of use and privacy statement carefully.

Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC (including its subsidiaries and affiliates, such as Alignment Health Plan (collectively, “Alignment,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), owns and operates the website located at www.alignmenthealthcare.com, www.alignmenthealthplan.com and other related websites and mobile applications with links to these Terms of Use (collectively, the “Site”) that provide information about Alignment and its products and services. By accessing and using the Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and all other terms and policies that appear on the Site.

Expand All

Alignment reserves the right to change, add, or delete portions of these Terms of Use at any time. Continued use of the Site following notice of such changes indicates your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the revised Terms of Use, inclusive of such changes.

Alignment makes no representations or warranties, whether expressed, implied in law, or residual, as to the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of information, opinions, data, or content contained in the Site and shall not be bound in any manner by any information contained in the Site. Alignment reserves the right to change the content or discontinue without notice, at any time, any aspect or feature of the Site.

The information presented on the Site is not intended to constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation in connection with any service. If you are interested in any of Alignment’s services, please contact us for a complete description of the product and its availability.

The Site is not a substitute for professional health care or the advice of a health care professional. If you have a specific health-related question, please see a doctor or other health care professional. YOU MAY NOT USE THE SITE TO REPORT A MEDICAL EMERGENCY. IF YOU ARE EXPERIENCING A MEDICAL EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 IMMEDIATELY.

Alignment reserves the right to suspend or terminate your access to the Site at any time, for any reason or for no reason. Alignment has the right to refuse to provide access to the Site to any person or organization, or to prohibit any person or organization from using the Site, at any time, for any reason or for no reason. Alignment makes no representation that the Site is appropriate or available for use in locations outside the United States or all locations within the United States.

Alignment’s Privacy Policy explains how we treat your information and protect your privacy. By accessing or using the Site, you agree that Alignment may use such information in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Certain parts of the Site may require you to create an account (“Account”). To do so, you may need to submit your name, email address, password, and other information (collectively, “Account Information”). You must be of legal age to form a binding contract in order to create an Account. You represent that the Account Information you provide to us will be true, accurate, current, and complete. You may not share your Account credentials with anyone and are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality thereof.

Subject to your compliance with these Terms of Use and any separate agreements you may have entered into with us, you may access and use the Site for your personal, non-commercial use only. The Site and its contents, features, and functionality (including, but not limited to, all information, software, displays, images, text, video, and audio, and the design, selection, and arrangement thereof) are the property of Alignment and/or its licensors and are protected by copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws. You may not reproduce, distribute, modify, create derivative works of, publicly display, publicly perform, republish, download, store, or transmit any of the material on the Site except as generally and ordinarily permitted according to these Terms of Use.

The Site may display or link to content that Alignment does not own or control, which is provided solely as a convenience to you. You should review the privacy policy and any terms of use of each third-party website you visit. Your use of the linked websites is at your own risk. Unless specified otherwise, links to third-party websites do not constitute or imply responsibility for or endorsement by Alignment of those websites, the information they contain or any products or services they describe. Alignment does not receive payment or other remuneration in exchange for your clicking on a link. Alignment may revoke its permission for any link at any time.

The Site is not intended for use or consumption by children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use or access the Site at any time or in any manner without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. ALIGNMENT DOES NOT WARRANT THAT ACCESS TO THE SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE OR THAT ANY DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED. THE SITE (INCLUDING ANY CONTENT OR INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN) IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE.” ALIGNMENT EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, TITLE, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, QUALITY OF INFORMATION, QUIET ENJOYMENT, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

ALIGNMENT AND ITS OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS, SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, AGENTS, AND LICENSORS ARE NEITHER RESPONSIBLE NOR LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, OR OTHER DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOST PROFITS, GOODWILL, USE, DATA, OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES) ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO YOUR USE OF THE SITE (INCLUDING ANY CONTENT OR INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN), WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, WARRANTY, STATUTE, OR OTHERWISE. YOUR SOLE REMEDY IN THE EVENT OF ANY PROBLEM WITH THE SITE IS TO STOP USING THE SITE.

To the extent any aspects of the foregoing limitations of liability are not enforceable as a matter of applicable law, the extent of Alignment’s liability to you with respect to your use of the Site will be the minimum permitted under such applicable law.

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Alignment and its officers, employees, directors, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, licensors, and suppliers from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, judgments, awards, losses, costs, expenses or fees (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) arising out of or relating to your use of the Site.

These Terms of Use and your use of the Site are governed by the laws of the State of California, U.S.A. without regard to its conflict of laws principles. By using the Site, you agree that any legal action or proceeding related to your use of the Site shall be brought exclusively in a federal or state court of competent jurisdiction sitting in the State of California, U.S.A..

If you are a copyright owner or an agent for such an owner and believe in good faith that any content on the Site violates your rights, you may submit notice to us in writing under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”). All such notices must meet all requirements imposed by the DMCA. Such notices should be providing in writing to Alignment Healthcare Attention: Digital Millennium Copyright Act 1100 W Town and Country Rd, Suite 1600 Orange, CA 92868.

Although Alignment periodically validates and maintains the Sites, Alignment makes no guarantees as to their correctness, completeness, or accuracy. The Sites may contain typographical errors, inaccuracies, or other errors or omissions. Unauthorized additions, deletions, or alterations could be made to the Sites by third parties without our knowledge. If you believe that information found on the Sites is inaccurate or unauthorized, please inform us by contacting webmaster@ahcusa.com.

To view and download this policy, click below
English
Español

Privacy Policy

 

Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC, including its subsidiaries and affiliates, such as Alignment Health Plan (collectively, “Alignment”, “we,” “us,” or “our”), owns and operates the website located at www.alignmenthealthcare.com and www.alignmenthealthplan.com and other related websites and mobile applications with links to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site”) that provide information about Alignment and its products and services. This Privacy Policy explains how Alignment collects, uses, and shares your Personal Information when you interact with the Site.

Expand All

This Privacy Policy only applies to information we collect as a result of your use of the Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we may collect on any other websites or applications. This Privacy Policy also does not apply to the practices of any third parties, unless expressly stated otherwise. These third parties and websites have their own privacy policies. We encourage you to read those privacy policies before providing Personal Information through those websites or applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties.

By using the Site, you acknowledge the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and agree that we can collect and use your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use the Site.

In some cases, the information we collect and maintain is subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). If you are an Alignment Health Plan member (“Member”) and use the online Member portal, that information is subject to HIPAA. In such circumstances, our Notice of Privacy Practices at www.alignmenthealthplan.com/PrivacyNotices.aspx , not this Privacy Policy, applies. If you have any questions about which policy applies to certain information, please write to us at

Attention: Compliance Officer
Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC
1100 W Town and Country Rd, Suite 1600
Orange, CA 92868

Definitions

As used in this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” means information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, and other non-public information that is personally identifiable. The term “Non-Personal Information” refers to information that does not identify you or anyone else.

We collect Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, email address, date of birth and member ID number. By voluntarily providing such Personal Information, you consent to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In addition, we use Google Analytics to collect information related to your use of the Site. This service collects the IP address assigned to you when you visit the Site and does not collect your name or other Personal Information. Google’s use of the information it collects about your visits is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on future visits to the Site by disabling cookies in your browser or by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

The Site responds to Do Not Track signals in your browser.

As you use the Site, we may use technologies that automatically collect and analyze Non-Personal Information, such as the type of device you are using, browser type and version, time and date of visit, time spent on those pages, and additional usage statistics. Such information is not linked to any Personal Information and is not personally identifiable.

We strive to implement reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and administrative measures to protect information under our control. However, no method of transmission or electronic storage is fully secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Subject to applicable legal restrictions, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • Provide you with access to the Site
  • Improve the quality of the Site
  • Send you follow-up communications related to the Site
  • De-identify Personal Information to create Non-Personal Information
  • Fulfill any purpose for which you provide us Personal Information
  • Fulfill any other purpose that you authorize

You can opt out of receiving communications related to the Site by contacting webmaster@ahcusa.com.

Subject to applicable legal restrictions, we may share Personal Information as follows:

  • To subsidiaries and affiliates
  • To contractors and service providers we use to support our business who are contractually obligated to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them (such third parties include, but are not limited to, website hosting providers, data hosting providers, customer support providers, communications vendors, and various other IT service providers)
  • As required by law, including in response to a court order
  • When we reasonably believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect your safety or the safety of others, to protect our rights, to investigate fraud, or to respond to a government request
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Alignment’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information maintained in the Site is among the assets transferred
  • For any other purpose that we disclose to you when you provide the information

We may use and disclose Non-Personal Information for any lawful purpose.

The Site is not intended for use or consumption by children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use or access the Site at any time or in any manner without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Please email us at webmaster@ahcusa.com to request access to, correct, or delete Personal Information that you have provided to us. Note that we may be required, by law or otherwise, to keep certain information, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements. When we delete Personal Information, it may remain in our archived data. We may also retain Non-Personal Information about use of the Site. Note that once we have disclosed Personal Information to third parties, we cannot guarantee the deletion or modification of such information by the parties to whom we made the disclosure.

In the future, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on this page and update the “Last Modified” date on the page. By continuing to use the Site following notice of such changes, you acknowledge such changes and agree to be bound by their terms and conditions.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices generally, please contact us at:

webmaster@ahcusa.com

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may call, email or write to us as follows: Alignment Healthcare USA, LLC, Attention: Privacy Officer 1100 W Town and Country Rd, Suite 1600 Orange, CA 92868

Report Online 24/7: www.reportlineweb.com/ahc

Compliance Hotline toll-free and available 24/7: 844-215-2444

When you report, you may choose to disclose your identity or report anonymously. You may also file a complaint with the Office for Civil Rights ("OCR").

You may send your written complaint to: Office for Civil Rights U.S. Department of Health and Human Services 200 Independence Avenue, S.W. Washington, D. C. 0201 Voice Phone (877) 696-6775

To view and download this policy, click below
English
Español